Scientific Program

Download PDF
08:00-08:10

Opening Speeches

08:00-08:10 | Reha Yavuzer - Course Director & Vice President of TSAPS

08:00-08:10 | Cemal Şenyuva - Course Director & President of TSAPS

08:00-08:10 | Nazım Çerkes - Course Director & President of ISAPS & Past President of TSAPS

08:10 - 09:30

Session I - Eyelid Surgery I - Chairperson: Erhan Eryilmaz

08:10 - 08:25 | Vakis Kontoes - Nine Important Upper Blepharoplasty Lessons Learnt Over 25 Years of Experience

08:25 - 08:45 | Foad Nahai - Ten Tips for Successful Blepharoplasty

08:45 - 09:00 | Vakis Kontoes - The Single Suture Traction Technique (SSTT). A Prophylactic and Rejuvenating Canthopexy

09:00 - 09:20 | Foad Nahai - Is There Still A Role for The Skin Muscle Flap Approach For Lower Lid Blepharoplasty?

09:20 - 09:30 | - Discussion

09:30 - 10:00

Keynote Lecture Chairperson: Erhan Eryilmaz

09:30 - 10:00 | - MAIN SPONSOR: MOTIVA | Women’s Health in Breast Aesthetics - Juan José Chacón Quirós / CEO and Founder, Establishment Labs

10:00 - 11:15

Session II – Eyelid Surgery II - Chairperson: Hakan Sirinoglu

10:00 - 10:15 | Dirk Richter - Blepharoplasties and Ptosis Correction

10:15 - 10:30 | Dirk Richter - Cathopexies - Many Different Ways for Many Different Indications

10:30 - 10:45 | Mario Pelle Ceravolo - Failures and Deformities After Canthoplasty-Canthopexy

10:45 - 11:00 | Francisco Bravo - Rethinking Upper and Lower Blepharoplasty

11:00 - 11:15 | - Discussion

11:15 - 11:45 | - Coffee Break

11:15 - 11:45

Coffee Break

11:45 - 13:30

Session III - Face Rejuvenation - Chairperson: Reha Yavuzer

11:45 - 12:00 | Andrew Jacono - Mitigating Risk in Lower Blepharoplasty: Choosing The Right Approach for The Right Patient (Virtual Presentation)

12:00 - 12:15 | Dirk Richter - Treatment of Protruding Eyes

12:15 - 12:30 | Francisco Bravo - Lateral Gliding Direct Brow Lift

12:30 - 12:45 | Kai Kaye - Jawline Enhancement During Facial Rejuvenation Surgery

12:45 - 13:15 | Foad Nahai - Freestyle Facelift

13:15 - 13:30 | Mario Pelle Ceravolo - The Importance of The Chin in Facial Beauty

13:30 - 13:45 | Kai Kaye - Combined Facial Rejuvenation with Micro & Nano Fat and Peeling

13:45 - 14:30

Lunch Break

14:30 - 16:30

Session IV - Face Surgery - Chairperson: Selahattin Ozmen

14:30 - 14:45 | Ozan Sozer - Short Scar Facelift (Virtual Presentation)

14:45 - 15:15 | Renato Saltz - Modern Facial Rejuvenation Combining Surgical and Non-Surgical Techniques

15:15 - 15:45 | Andrew Jacono - What I Have Learned After 2000 Extended Deep Plane Facelifts and How I Have Changed: Maximizing Rejuvenation, Longevity, Risks, And Scars (Virtual Presentation)

15:45 - 16:00 | Mario Pelle Ceravolo - Platysmectomy: A New Approach to Treat Hypertonic Neck Bands

16:00 - 16:15 | Francisco Bravo - Dual Plane Reduction Necklift

16:15 - 16:30 | James Grotting - Necklifting - When to Go Deep and How to Keep It Safe (Virtual Presentation)

16:30 - 17:00

Coffee Break

17:00 - 17:30

Keynote Lecture - Chairpersons: Akin Yucel

17:00 - 17:30 | Mario Pelle Ceravolo - Main Sponsor: POLYTECH, SANOVIS | Polyurethane’s Serendipity

17:30 - 18:00

Keynote Lecture - Chairpersons: Mario Pelle Ceravolo

17:30 - 18:00 | Akin Yucel - Sponsor: POLYECH, SANOVIS | Decision Making in Breast Augmentation

17:45 - 19:30

Session V - Breast Surgery - Chairperson: Nazim Cerkes

17:45 - 18:00 | James Grotting - Strategies for Combining Implants, Fat Grafting, and Lower Pole Resection in Aesthetic Breast Surgery

18:00 - 18:15 | Kai Kaye - Correction of The Restricted Breast with Fat Grafting

18:15 - 18:30 | Apostolos Mandrekas - Breast Augmentation with Ultra High Implants a Different Approach

18:30 - 18:45 | Mario Pelle Ceravolo - Rotating Abdominal Flap: A New Technique to Avoid and Treat Double Bubble Deformities

18:45 - 19:00 | Reha Yavuzer - The New Way of Consultation for Breast Augmentation

19:00 - 19:15 | Erik Vogelenzang - Risk Management of BII

19:15 - 19:30 | Marcos Sforza - Transitioning from Texture to Smooth

08:00 - 10:30

Session VI - Breast - Chairperson: Cemal Senyuva

08:00 - 08:15 | Henry Delmar - Endoscopic Breast Augmentation Axillary Approach (Virtual Presentation)

08:15 - 08:30 | Apostolos Mandrekas - Tuberous Breasts an Aesthetic Reconstruction

08:30 - 08:45 | Vakis Kontoes - Bottoming Out and IMF Violation in Breast Aesthetic Surgery. Two Different Entities Often Confused. How to Avoid How to Treat

08:45 - 09:00 | Rieka Taghizadeh - Superomedial Wise Pattern Breast Reduction Technique for Macromastia Revisited (Virtual Presentation)

09:00 - 09:15 | Peter Rubin - Dermal Suspension Mastopexy After Massive Weight Loss

09:15 - 09:30 | Renato Saltz - Safety in Breast & Body Rejuvenation

09:30 - 09:45 | Akin Yucel - Vertical Mammaplasty as a Breast Reshaping and Repositioning Procedure

09:45 - 10:00 | Cemal Şenyuva - Septum Based Upper Pole Fullness Mammoplasties

10:00 - 10:15 | Demetris Stavrou - Avoiding and Solving Complications With Advanced Smooth Implants

10:15 - 10:30 | Marcos Sforza - The Future of Breast Augmentation

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:00

Session VII - Body Contouring - Chairperson: Murat Topalan

11:00 - 11:15 | Peter Rubin - Staging and Combining Procedures in the MWL Patient

11:15 - 11:30 | Cemal Şenyuva - 3D Abdominoplasty and VASER Assisted Body Contouring

11:30 - 11:45 | Peter Rubin - Brachioplasty

11:45 - 12:00 | Maria Wiedner - Treatment of Lipedema-Mega Liposuctions and More

13:00 - 14:00 | - Lunch Break

12:00 - 13:00

Session VII - Rhinoplasty Chairperson: Nazim Cerkes

12:00 - 12:15 | Wolfgang Gubisch - The Evolution of Extracorporeal Septal Reconstruction

12:15 - 12:30 | Enrico Robotti - Cartilaginous Push-Down Technique in Primary Rhinoplasty: Combining Dorsal Preservation with Component Separation

12:30 - 12:45 | Baris Cakir - Tip Plasty-Polygon Concept

12:45 - 13:00 | Mehmet Bayramicli - Closed Preservation Rhinoplasty

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch Break

14:00 - 15:00

Masterclass Chairpersons: Selahattin Ozmen

14:00 - 15:00 | Marcos Sforza - Main Sponsor: MOTIVA | Hybrid Breast Augmentation: Why I don’t Need Anatomical Implants for Tubular Breast, Restricted Lower Pole and Transgender Patients

15:00 - 17:15

Session VIII – Rhinoplasty Chairperson: Mehmet Bayramicli

15:00 - 15:15 | Enrico Robotti - Cone Beam CT Scan: Why It Makes a True Difference in Rhinoplasty

15:15 - 15:30 | Wolfgang Gubisch - Polly Beak Deformity - A Stigma of a Failed Rhinoplasty

15:30 - 15:45 | Nazım Çerkes - Alar Base Surgery, Indications and Planning

15:45 - 16:00 | Enrico Robotti - The SPF-SPLF Graft: A Perichondrium/Rib/Fascia Laminated Graft for The Ideal Dorsum in Revision Rhinoplasty

16:00 - 16:15 | Wolfgang Gubisch - Tip Problems in Secondary Rhinoplasty

16:15 - 16:30 | Nazım Çerkes - Secondary Rhinoplasty- How to Improve Results

16:30 - 16:45 | - Discussion

16:45 - 17:15

Coffee Break

17:15 - 19:45

Session IX – Face Rejuvenation & Minimal Invasive Chairperson: Reha Yavuzer

17:45 - 18:00 | Henry Delmar - Threads Facelift: The Strength of This Combination (Virtual Presentation)

18:00 - 18:15 | Reha Yavuzer - An Algorithmic Approach for Lower Face Soft Tissue Fillers

18:15 - 18:30 | Reha Yavuzer - Can Skin Quality be Improved with Injectables?

18:30 - 18:45 | Annarita Agovino - Cellular Optimization of Nanofat: Increased Cell Count and Viability Using the Lipocube NanoTM

18:45 - 19:00 | Apostolos Mandrekas - Facial Fillers and Their Complications (Anatomy, Prevention and Treatment)

19:00 - 19:15 | Rieka Taghizadeh - Rim Excision Labiaplasty- A Simple and Effective Technique for Correction of Labia Minora Hypertrophy (Virtual Presentation)

19:15 - 19:30 | Renato Saltz - The Business of Aesthetic Practices During Pandemic Times

19:30 - 19:45 | Kai Kaye - Builduing Your First Private Practice: Considerations on Staff and Setting

08:45 - 09:30

Masterclass Chairperson: Atilla Arinci

08:45 - 09:30 | Dennis Hammond - Management of the Inframammary Fold Sponsored by Motiva in Breast Augmentation

09:30 - 12:00

Live Surgery 1 - Chairperson: Erhan Eryilmaz, Mehmet Bayramicli

09:30 - 12:00 | Mario Pelle Ceravolo - OR I - Face Lift

09:30 - 12:00 | Cemal Şenyuva - OR II - 3D Abdominoplasty

13:00 - 15:00

Live Surgery 2 - Chairperson: Nihal Durmus Kocaaslan, Akin Yucel

13:00 - 15:00 | İsmail Kuran - Sponsor: MENTOR | OR I - Breast Augmentation

13:00 - 15:00 | Demetris Stavrou - Main Sponsor: MOTIVA | OR II - Breast Augmentation

13:00 - 15:00 | Annarita Agovino - Sponsor: LIPOCUBE | SVF Isolation Demo for Tissue Rejuvenation

15:00 - 18:00

Live Surgery 3 - Chairperson: Ahmet Seyhan, Nazim Cerkes

15:00 - 18:00 | Baris Cakir - OR I - Rhinoplasty

15:00 - 18:00 | Serhan Tuncer - Sponsor: Allergan Aesthetics | OR II – Satellite Symposium | Juvéderm Volux - Chin & Jawline Treatment

16:00 - 18:00

Video Masterclass Chairperson: Cemal Senyuva

16:00 - 18:00 | Francisco Bravo - Short-Scar Reduction Neck Lift on a Male Patient

16:00 - 18:00 | Andrew Jacono - TBA

18:00

Adjourn

18:00 - 20:00

General Assembly (Only for TSAPS Members)

General Information